RJ45/Fiber Optic Fast Media Converter

$104.95

Sewell Part # SW-6074

0.0 (Not yet rated)

Discontinued

"They were the only business that had exactly what I wanted at a reasonable price. It shipped immediately and works well."

Overview

Fiber optics allow reliable transmission of vast amounts of information over long distances. This RJ45 to Fiber Optic Media Converter is the simplest way to extend your RJ45 network without losing any of the benefits of a broadband connection.

Fiber Optics - Single Mode

Fiber optic networks are efficient at streaming data over large distances without any loss or corrupted signals. Fiber optic cables come in single and multi-mode. Single mode cable has a smaller core, allowing it to transmit signals up to 80 km (50 miles) without losing performance, where RJ45 has a maximum range of only 100 meters (333 feet).

This particular converter will accept RJ45 (standard LAN cable) and convert it to a single mode, SC cable. It will accept both 100 Base and 10 Base RJ45 connections and carry them up to 40km (25 miles). Add another converter at the other end to easily convert back to RJ45.

Specifications

Mfg. Part Number

  • MC-SM40KM-SC-E

Brand

  • Wamin

Standards

  • IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
  • 802.3u 100Base-TX
  • 100Base-FX

Physical Characteristics

  • Interface: RJ-45 connector, using UTP 100-ohm Cat. 3, 4 or 5 cable;
  • SC (single mode only) fiber connectors
  • Optical wavelength 1310 nm or 1550nm
  • Maximum Segment Length:
  • UTP cable (100 Base-TX): 100 meters
  • Fiber optic cable: 40km (single-mode)
  • Operating Temperature: 0℃ to 70℃
  • Operating Humidity: 10% to 90% (Non-condensing)
  • External Power Supply Input rating: 110 or 220 VAC, 50-60 Hz
  • Output rating: 5 VDC, 1A

Package Contents

  • Media Converter
  • AC/DC 5v Power Converter
  • Installation Instructions

Reviews

Currently no reviews are available


Have experience with this product?

Questions

See all 1 questions

Question:

We have an existing fiber optic connection between our two offices nearly 5 Kms away from each other. But we need to connect our one more office which is in between the above two offices. The core cable is having 32 optical fibers , so what device should we use so that we can connect our third office also with the other two.


Answer:

Unfortunately this model has been discontinued, however we have several other models of media converters At that distance, your existing fiber should be single mode. You will just need to terminate another pair of the dark fibers at each of the offices along the existing run, and the other end at one of the already networked offices. If you have any additional questions, feel free to contact us.

2 out of 4 found this helpful.

Was this question helpful?

Ask us a new question