Danpex 100Base-FX Multi-Mode Duplex-SC Fiber 32-Bit PCI Card

$109.95

Sewell Part # SW-5913

0.0 (Not yet rated)

Discontinued

"As advertised and shipping was fast!!!"

Overview

Staying with the times is crittical on the internet and within your network. Most computers today come with the convienent Ethernet RJ45 adapter, but if you have a fiber network, this PCI card is the perfect fit for your needs.

Installation is easy with the included drivers and support for nearly every Microsoft Windows version. It connects to your network using the standard "SC" type of connector. Other features include active LEDs that indicate activity and link status.

Each card comes with a 1 year manufactures warranty giving you the assuance of a safe, secure, and reliable network built on todays framework.

Specifications

Mfg. Part Number

  • AFP1150

Brand

  • Danpex

Overview

  • Model:
  • AFP1150
  • Standards:
  • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX
  • PCI Bus Architecture:
  • 32-Bit
  • Connector: Multi-Mode Duplex-SC
  • Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Data Transfer Rate:
  • 100 Mbps for FX, 10/100Mbps (auto-negotiation) for TX
  • Duplex Mode:
  • Full or Half (Device driver selectable) for FX, Full or Half (auto-sense) for TX
  • LEDs:
  • LNK/ACT (Link & Activity), FDX (Full-Duplex)
  • PCB Dimension:
  • 120 x 56 mm

Operating Systems Supported

  • Microsoft Windows 95, 95OSR2, 98, 98SE, ME, NT4, 2000, XP
  • Novell NetWare Server v3.12, 4.0, 4.11, 4.12, 5.0, 5.1, 6.0
  • Novell NetWare DOS ODI Client
  • Linux kernel version 2.2.x and 2.4.x ONLY (No Technical Support Provided)

Reviews

Currently no reviews are available


Have experience with this product?

Questions

Currently no questions are available

Ask us a new question